Georgia  |  Credit and Debt Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/25/13, 3:43 am

Asking a specific question...here's the question -

Filed Chapter 7 June 2012, mortgage was included although they never sent a reaffirmation agreement and my attorney advised against signing ANY reaffirms. I've paid the mortgage each and every month and still am. However, with the fact that the mortgage being part of the bk, the bank is not reporting anything to the bureaus. My question is, were I to stop paying for the mortgage, would the bank report that to the agencies? Also, no payments on the house would inevitably lead to foreclosure, would that foreclose be reported to the bureaus?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search