Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I was arrested about 3 weeks ago for hop lifting, I am 17 but will be 18 when I go to court, and this is my first time being arrested, is there any ways to avoid probation

Asked on 8/17/13, 8:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are facing the possibility of up to a year in jail and fines. You also will be unemployable for life if convicted, as every future employer will know you stole. If you don't get jailed you probably do get probation.

Treat this as the most serious emergency in your life. Retain a lawyer and do it Monday (not soon, but Monday). It matters. A lawyer may be able to come up with a disposition that avoids you carrying a record for life.

Read more
8/17/13, 11:06 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YES< demand that the judge send you to jail. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck

Read more
8/18/13, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now