Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I am charged with armed robbery aggregated assault and the victim told the court that I was threatened to do it what will happen I'm only 18 also

Asked on 3/02/13, 7:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get offline and hire a lawyer. NOW.

The minimum sentence for armed robbery is TEN YEARS in prison, with the possibility of up to 20 years or life in prison. Aggravated assault can net you another one to twenty years in prison.

Since you could spend at least a decade or more in prison, and maybe your whole life, certainly you realize you need a lawyer.

Read more
3/02/13, 7:44 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Armed robbery is very serious. See website for info on armed robbery: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=1

Good luck.

Read more
3/04/13, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now