Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

What is a continuance for in federal court on a drug case?

Asked on 9/05/12, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joshua Sabert Lowther National Federal Defense Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A continuance may be based on any reason that the court believes serves the ends of justce and are usually granted for reasonable periods of time to prepare the case, accomodate witnesses and similar reasons. A "reasonable" period of time is defined based on the specific need for the continuance.

Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.

NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP

jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com

http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com

866.380.1782

Read more
9/05/12, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now