Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Hi I live in Georgia and was wondering what the legal age of consent is. One of my female family members is 16 and she is dating a 21 year old male and they are sexually active togeather is it illegal for him to be have sex with her.

Asked on 6/04/13, 8:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is violating several criminal statutes and could go to jail.

Read more
6/04/13, 9:24 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why would you be worrying about it? See website for info on sex offenses: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=43

Good luck

Read more
6/05/13, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now