Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

can a police officer question a 18 year old still in high school without her mother present in the room

Asked on 4/13/13, 1:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure. She's an adult.

Read more
4/13/13, 1:33 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is your question can the police ask an 18 that calls 911 questions? Is that your question? Let us think about that answer. IF an 18 year old still in high school calls 911, the police or 911 operator will speak to her and ask her questions in an effort to assist her. Now let us get to your question. Wait a minute that is the same question: Can the police speak to an 18 year old without a parent present. Some of this really is just common sense. See website for info on retaining the right attorney for legal problems: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck.

Read more
4/13/13, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now