Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

What is the statute of limitations on statutory rape in Georgia when there was a child produced from the crime. victim was 14 and the man was 20

Asked on 9/05/11, 6:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of imitations is seven years after the victim turns 18 years old. See website for other hints: www.lawrencelewispc.com Good luck

Read more
9/05/11, 6:17 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts as posted I believe the limit in your case would be 7 years from the victim's 18th birthday. There are obvious practical problems prosecuting a case that far after the crime, but it could happen.

Read more
9/05/11, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now