Legal Question in Education Law in Georgia

What are some cited IDEA cases in GA

Can you please tell me how to find cited cases on IDEA violation which favored the parent in Georgia. Where do I look so I can submit it with my brief to ALJ

Asked on 5/22/07, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHERRY RAGOLE RAGOLE & ASSOCIATES, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What are some cited IDEA cases in GA

In order to be reported, cases need to go beyond the ALJ, to an appeals court. Many parents elect to represent themselves in ALJ hearings. When they lose (which is not uncommon) then they do not file an appeal. You will need to research appeals to find case law.

Read more
5/22/07, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now