Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

Can Dolly Parton take my personal belongings?

I attended a Dolly Parton concert on July 25 in Atlanta GA at the Earthlink live concert venue. At the end of the concert, I took my last picture of Dolly while she was singing. At the same time, hundreds of other people were also taking pictures of her. As soon as I had taken the picture, a security guard came up to me and demanded that I give him my camera. I asked why, and he replied, ''No pictures may be taken''. I argued with him and the head of security and a policeman working the venue. They told me I had no right to take Dolly's picture without permission. They took my film. Only several small notices were on the door saying, ''no cameras'' which I did not see coming in. It was not verbally told at the ticket check. Can they legally take my property?

Asked on 7/26/02, 8:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Leib Howard D. Leib, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can Dolly Parton take my personal belongings?

Yes, most likely they can take your property. In addition to the "several small notices (that) were on the door saying, 'no cameras'" it was also probably on your tickets. It is a condition of their allowing you admittance and something you "agree" to when buying the tickets. While it is unusual for them to enforce it, it is not unheard of. The bottom line is they are required, in their agreement with the performer, to do things like this. The performers have their own economic reasons for insisting on it.

Howard Leib

Read more
7/26/02, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now