Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

In child addoption i cannot locate the mother for her location. she is 15 months in child support. the only address she would provide me was a po box. can i send the paper work there certified and this serve as legally served.

Asked on 10/14/10, 12:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You may need to serve the mother through "publication." You will have to get the Court's permission to do so. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
10/19/10, 12:13 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. And if you are thinking of doing an adoption without a lawyer, even most attorneys lack the knowledge to do one, so hire a good adoption lawyer.

A court may approve other means of service, although mail is not one of them.

Read more
10/19/10, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now