Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My Child Was Moved Out of State

My exwife and I shareoint custody of our child. I have very liberal visitation, every other weekend from

the close of school on Friday until

school starts on Monday. And every Wednesday night she stays with me from Wed. afternon until Th ursday

morning until I return her to school. I was able to go to her school functions visit with her for short periods and w were able to talk by phone often. Her mother moved her out of state and into her boy friends home and later married him. I had no address or phone no. to contact my daughter. I was mortified. I thought we were protected by our agreement in our divorce. Can she do all this?

Asked on 5/16/04, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip A. Strickland Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My Child Was Moved Out of State

A custodial parent must provide the non-custodial parent contact and location information regardng the children. If she has failed to do so, then she would be in contempt. Her ability to re-locate out of state is another, more complicated, issue. Generally, a custodial parent may re-locate out of state unless the divorce decree and agreement provides otherwise or the custodial parent's re-location was done in spite or to frustrate the non-custodial parent's visitation rights.

Read more
5/17/04, 3:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now