Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Final Judgment and divorce decree is signed by the lawyer and says the decree has been served on June 29, 2011 but the clerk of court stamp is dated June 30, 2011. Is there anyway these divorce papers can be void in anyway or it can be reopened for revisement?

Asked on 3/28/13, 12:18 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless there is a whole lot more to the story than a 1 day difference in dates that likely has absolutely nothing to do with any substantive issue in the case.

Read more
3/28/13, 4:08 am
Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
3/28/13, 5:30 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not uncommon for a decree to be stamped a day later than the date the Judge executed the decree. The Judge's office probably did not carry it down to the Clerk to be filed in until the next day. Should not make any difference. You are divorced and it has been almost two years.

Read more
3/28/13, 5:46 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Clerks often stamp in decrees the day after they are signed. That's normal.

Read more
3/28/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now