Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I live in Henry county ga and my ex wife lives in worth county ga. If I file for a divorce what county do I have to file in and why

Asked on 8/16/13, 4:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't sue an ex-wife for divorce since you're already divorced from her. However, if you have a current wife, Georgia law requires you to file in the county where she resides. There is one exception - if both parties sign a waiver of venue (no, courts don't have a form for this, but lawyers know how to draft one), the case can be filed where you are as well. This is commonly done in uncontested cases. There are pros and cons depending on details we do not have.

Feel free to call me at 404-768-3509 with details. Regardless of the details, you need counsel.

Read more
8/16/13, 4:52 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Georgia law requires you to file in the county the "defendant" resides in unless she waives jurisdiction to have the action resolved in the county of your residence. I suggest you speak with a family law attorney.

Read more
8/17/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now