Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

How to get ex off of car title

My car title is currently in the name of both my ex-husband and myself, but the loan is in my name only. The car will not be paid off for another 7 months.

My Ex-Husband now lives in another state and we have limited contact. I would like to know if he signs a limited power of attorney, will that be sufficient to have the car title changed over to my name only once the car is paid off? If not, can you tell me what is best to do in this situation?

The divorce decree does not have specific mention of this car in it.

Asked on 8/22/07, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Laurie Thomas Law Offices of Laurie M. Thomas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to get ex off of car title

There are several ways to do this:

1. Wait until car is paid off and have him sign over his interest in car and get a new title; or

2. Get an attorney to prepare a modification to your seperation agreement to specifically address the vehicle; or

3. Have an attorney review your seperation agreement and divorce decree to see if there is any way the language can be construed to cover the vehicle.

Hope this helps.

Sincerely,

Laurie M. Thomas

Read more
8/22/07, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now