Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

My son's lawyer is refusing to refund a fee paid in the event "the case went to trial". The case was dismissed after the officers did not attend 4 or 5 scheduled motions hearings. The lawyer says that the fee is due him because he prepared for trial in the event the case proceeded to trial immediately after the hearings. A specific trial date was never scheduled. A document was signed by both parties in agreement to the fee in the event the case went to trial. Does my son owe this fee or is this lawyer just refusing to refund?

This lawyer also believes that my son owes an additional amount for this same "preparation" for the trial that never took place.

Asked on 9/14/13, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have the answer in your hands and we do not, so no one here can answer you. What your son does and does not owe depends on the exact language of the written fee agreement and the number of hours spent. If the attorney is following that, then the lawyer is correct. If he is not, your son goes to the Georgia state bar fee arbitration panel and files a complaint with them.

Read more
9/14/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now