Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

Fee changes

Is it true that there is going to be a substantial increase in fees starting in june or july of this year?

Asked on 5/29/07, 5:32 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

A. Olusanjo Omoniyi Omoniyi Law Firm, P. C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fee changes

Yes. The new fee structure which has been proposed since February 1, 2007 will be effective on July 30, 2007. The new fee structure does not include some existing additional fees such as the penalty fee, supplemental fees and fraud prevention fees. For further information on the Fee Schedule, Questions and Answers and Press Release go to: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis

Note: Talk to an attorney to determine appropriate fees you need to pay for any petition you or your employer may be filing.

Read more
5/30/07, 2:13 am
David Nachman Nachman & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fee changes

Yes, the increases are dramatic. You can view the proposed fee increases on the website at www.cis.gov.

Read more
5/29/07, 6:20 pm
Liliana Loftman Law Office of Liliana Loftman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fee changes

Yes. The new fees go into effect on July 30th of this year.

Read more
5/29/07, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now