Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

Hot Water Problem

We live in an apartment complex and we have no hot water.Our hot water went out in August and we have made numerous attempts contacting management, but as of this date no action has been taken. We also feel it might be a health issue.Our question would be what rights do we have? and what would be our next step. we appreciate any help you can give us.

Asked on 11/15/06, 7:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hot Water Problem

Assuming that the landlord is aware of the hot water issue, you can terminate the lease for their breach and sue for damages. Or you can continue to live there and still sue for damages. Keep in mind that you still have to pay full rent while you are living there unless the landlord agrees otherwise.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
11/16/06, 10:47 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hot Water Problem

The remedy, assuming you have access to your individual water heater, is to have it checked and fixed, and reduce your rent by the amount you pay for repair. If you do so, you need to be very clear in writtin notice to the landlord, with copies of all bills. This should have been handled in August. You should not go without hot water for several months.

Read more
11/16/06, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now