Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

innkeeper rights and your right for prv.

i rent a motel room for 2 month i give order no one is to be in my room that i would clean it then while i.m gone the head housekeeper goes in and goes thur my things with out asking anything

Asked on 6/24/09, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: innkeeper rights and your right for prv.

You "giving an order" does not answer the question of what you agreed to - the motel's policies. A motel is not an apartment. Moreover, you failed to tell us what damages you suffered, whether it was a one-time incident, what you mean by [going through your things], and what the manager said when you discussed with him/her. If you do not like the motel's policies, find an apartment or a motel that accepts your orders.

Read more
6/24/09, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now