Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

Sue for unpaid rent after default judgement

I went to court for eviction due to unpaid rent. The judge awarded the writ of possession by instanter and there was a default judgement because the tenants didnt show. The amount of unpaid rent was cited on the judgement but what exactly does that mean?

Won't I have to sue to try to get the money otherwise, a report on their credit report can show that they owe money.

Basically I want to try and get the money back or have a judgement show on their credit report until they do.

Asked on 11/15/07, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sue for unpaid rent after default judgement

You cannot recover back rent in a default judgment pursuant to a dispossessory action. You must file a new, separate suit for the amounts owed by the tenant. You certainly can report the delinquent account to the credit reporting agencies.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/07, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now