Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

my doctor was going to charge a $75 fee to sign Flma paperwork. He then said he would sign the forms and waive the fee, but then I would have to find another doctor. The doctor in question here is a psychiatrist that had just started new meds with a lot of potential side effects. This doctor's actions in this matter make clear (from my point of view) that $75 is more important than a patient. Isn't that a violation of the Hippocratic Oath? Is it legal for the doctor to do this, given the fact that he just had prescribed new meds to me with a higher than average potential for severe reaction?

Asked on 9/22/13, 1:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As stated in the responses you received in the other forum, no.

Read more
9/22/13, 3:20 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your employer said, you're going to work for me for free today your response would be "I quit." Why would think your doctor shouldn't be paid for his services? Of course he can charge you.

Read more
9/22/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now