Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

4 irregular bed sheets of a customer were over dried in the dryer at my son's laundry. and we offered to pay her 75% ($40.11)of her asking price of $53.48 but she refused. She wants a full payment of the one plus year old sheets.Does she have a right to be paid 100% of her cost? Please help.

thank you.

I am seeking a no fee charge service, please

Asked on 12/31/12, 1:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your post makes no sense, or you seem to think we know the rest of a story. What does having sheets dried in a laundry have to do with offering to pay for sheets? What does any of it have to do with the topic of products liability (which is when a product fails and causes damage)?

Read more
12/31/12, 1:53 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally, when you are negligent, you are only liable for the reduced used value of the sheets. So by that standard, your offer was more than fair. However, if you run a business that way, you might as well close now, as one angry customer will tell many others, and in these days where internet reviews rule, this incident could cost you thousands.

So you could wait for this angry customer to trash you all over the internet, ruin your Better Business Bureau rating, and then sue you, all because you are a bad business person wo would fight over $13. And you might legally be right, and calling a bankruptcy lawyer for your failed business.

Or you could do the right thing (morally) and not only give her the $53.48 but also apologize for not doing it sooner.

So it's your choice - be "legal" and lose your business, or be smart and spend an extra $13.

Read more
12/31/12, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now