Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

Liability for Tetracycline Tooth Stainings

It is now a well known fact that the proescription drug, tetracycline, causes permanent discoloration of developing teeth. However, tetracycline was widely used before this was known and resulted in discoloration of teeth. This is well docuemnted by the dental community. Has there ever been or could there be a class action suit against the makers of the drug to pay for cosmetic dental procedures to mask the dark staining?

Asked on 10/05/00, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth L. Shigley Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability for Tetracycline Tooth Stainings

This is an interesting question. We had that problem with my daughter, and have paid big bucks for bonding, and expect to pay for caps when she's in her late teens. There are a number of potential roadblocks, not least of which would be the statute of limitations (2 or 4 years for the parents' claim for medical expense, depending upon which Georgia appellate decisions you read).

Read more
11/03/00, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now