Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I live in Georgia and I want to buy someones house who has negative equity and I want to offer them a Mortgage Payment Assignment. Where I take over their mortgage payments and leave the mortgage in their name, what kind of deed do I need for them to sign and is this legal?

Asked on 7/24/13, 2:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No it's not legal. Read the mortgage, which will have a due on sale clause, meaning the lender can foreclose unless they approve you assuming the loan. Rethink your plans.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 2:36 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What you describe is exactly the method whereby criminals defraud people out of their homes and money. Whatever your intentions, you probably should find a new plan.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 2:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now