Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

i was behind a cop and he pulled over and got behind me and pulled me over. He asked me if i knew i was speeding because he said he was doing 70 mph and i was right behind him. I told him i was not under the impression i had been speeding but he gave me a ticket for a expired lisences which i was on route to get when he pulled me over. was it legal for him to pull me over like that with out radar and admitting he was speedin in a 55pmh so i had to be as well since i was behind him. My lisence expired 7 13 12 and got pulled over 8 7 12.

Asked on 8/07/12, 12:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course it is legal for him to stop you for speeding when it was pretty obvious you were speeding. I am not sure why you think otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/12, 12:21 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a lawyer before you continue to outsmart yourself. Your conviction for the expired license will suspend your license, get you a hefty fine and may land you in jail. A lawyer may actually help with what may be a very bad outcome.

Most speeding stops occur because of an officer's visual observations. Even when they use radar and laser initially they decide who to clock based on their visual.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/12, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now