Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Tomorrow i should appear in forest park, municupal court...... for driving with no licences, possession of marijuana under oz, and driving while texting.... im quite. Sure ill be on probatiin for @ least a year but id like to know what options i have avaliable ,guilt accepts all 3 charges if i remember correctly...but just extra info would b great

Asked on 10/08/13, 6:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each of these charges, in addition to likely probation and fines, carry points and suspensions of your driver's license. You need to find an attorney to go with you and mitigate the damage. You may have a way to get around some of this, and the money you pay to have an attorney navigate these issues for you will be more than worth it.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 7:51 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can end up and probably will end up with a suspended drivers license, points, and a huge fine, plus a criminal record for life, unless you show up with a lawyer. Get one before court.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now