Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Must will be probated in Georgia

My father passed away in Georgia the day after he and second wife signed new wills. Must that will be probated? And do the children have any right to challange the will since it was signed the day before. Also, If it was not recorded before his death, is it valid.

Asked on 9/26/06, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Must will be probated in Georgia

Wills are not "recorded" in Georgia and a will made one minute before death is valid, assuming it meets the legal requirements. There is no way to answer the rest of your post without reading the entire will.

Read more
9/26/06, 9:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now