Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

percentage taken out of paycheck for workers comp

as an employer of independent contractors am I required to take out a percentage for workers comp if they don't currently possess it?

Asked on 12/28/06, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Schrage Law Offices of Lisa S. Schrage, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: percentage taken out of paycheck for workers comp

If you are truly an independent contractor, there is no employer/employee relationship. Therefore, the contractor is not required to have workers' compensation coverage for you and unless it is a requirement for the job, you are not required to take out a percentage for workers' compensation insurance. However, if you are injured on-the-job, you will not have any workers' compensation coverage.

Read more
12/28/06, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now