Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Workmen's Comp Claim

I injured my back at work and want to see a doctor. I believe the company is dragging their feet and dont want to file a claim with the insurance company even though they will send me to the MD. All the MD's want a claim number. Am I protected if I dont have a claim number? Is it lawful that they dont file a claim number

Asked on 7/20/09, 8:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Parker The Parker Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workmen's Comp Claim

Occasionally, I see claims where the employer does not want to report the claim to the insurance company and pays for medical treatment out of its pocket. Whether the employer is paying or whether the insurer is paying is not as important as whether the injured worker has filed his Notice of Claim with the State Board of Workers' Compensation. Georgia law requires the injured worker to file the Notice of Claim within one year of the date of the accident, but it is best to do it as soon as possible.

There are a lot of other issues that come with a workers' compensation claim, such as whether you are entitled to any disability benefits, your choice of doctors, etc. I highly recommend that you speak with a workers' compensation attorney about your claim so that you can learn about your full rights under Georgia law. I am sure that most of the attorneys here on Lawguru would be glad to sit down and talk with you about your rights and what your options are at this point.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/09, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now