Legal Question in Immigration Law in Hawaii

When filing affidativ of support I-864 http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864.pdf, the sponsor needs to attach a copy of federal tax return of the most recent year. What if the most recent year tax return will be available only at the end of January 2011, but the applicant's visa expires in December 2010, so documents need to be submitted before expiration. The second most recent tax returns for 2009 are not as good as those for 2010 - less income - so would it be better than to mail the tax returns for 2009 and then send later or bring to the interview tax return for 2010 when it is available. Wouldn't this 2009 tax return disqualify the sponsor? When does the immigration make the final decision on the qualification of the sponsor? Husband is the sponsor.

thanks

Natalie

Asked on 12/01/10, 5:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As of December 2010, the most current tax returns are those for 2009. In addition, evidence of your current income (for 2010) can be enclosed to document your current income.

The affidavit of support requirements must be met at the time of filing. You will not be scheduled for the interview if you fail to submit sufficient affidavit of support and supporting documents.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. If you want to schedule a legal consultation, I would be happy to help and advise you. You can email me at Attorney@law-visa-usa.com or complete an Info Form with a consultation request at https://lawvisausa.powweb.com/info_form.html . For more information visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
12/06/10, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Hawaii

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now