Legal Question in Family Law in Idaho

Moving out of the state of Idaho with teenage Children

I am moving out of state and my children will be going with me, Do I need to give my ex husband a notice, or the Idaho court system a declaration that I am moving? and how much of a notice do I need to give to move out of state? and or how do I go about this? I appreciate any help you can give me.

Thanks!!!

Asked on 3/28/00, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melody Stickel-Martinez Melody Stickel-Martinez, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Moving out of the state of Idaho with teenage Children

Florida Law - If you and your ex were awarded shared parental responsibility then he would have to approve of the move or you would have to have the approval of the court. The move would have to be proven to be in the best interests of the children.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/00, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Idaho

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now