Legal Question in Tax Law in Illinois

Can I apply for a Tax ID

I am a Cook Cty Resident (of Illinois), starting an internet webstore to sell purses. However I need a tax id to purchase purses from wholesale vendors. I do not have one and have inquired and the IRS website says to use my social security. However I do not want to use my social security number for security reasons. I would rather have a tax id number. Can I apply for a tax id (EIN number) and if so do I need to apply for the Federal OR State Tax ID or both? I am a sole proprieter with no employees, however my business could be set up as a partnership with my husband if needed.

I really appreciate your advice on this.

Thanks much

Asked on 10/31/05, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Banks-Golub Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I apply for a Tax ID

What you appear to be referring to is a sales tax exemption certificate. That is obtained from the Illinois Department of Revenue. You can find the form on the DOR website or an attorney can prepare the form and set up any type of business entity you may choose.

Read more
11/01/05, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now