Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Hello,

My mother hired an attorney to review/assist in a closing for a home on a cash purchase. There was a verbal agreement of $300 legal fee agreed upon but no agreement/form or invoice was signed. After 3 months of extending our purchase contract and the deal at a standstill due to both our attorney and sellers attorney not agreeing on a zoning issue. We decided to cancel the loan and wanted our earnest money returned. We did get our money back from the sellerís attorney, but our lawyer then stated his fee was increased to $750. We never agreed to pay that amount, as he did not inform us of the fee increase, until after we received our earnest money back. Are we liable for paying this fee that we did not agree upon nor did we sign anything stating that was the fee we would have to pay? Thank you

Asked on 6/30/11, 12:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like your lawyer worked his butt off for you in a busted deal. I think that his/her fee is reasonable. Stop whining and pay the fee.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/11, 2:05 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Reveiw and assist for $300 is a fair figure for a transaction that has no or minimal complications. The attorney should have communicated better with your mother once the deal became complicated. However, she did benefit from the work that he provided and under the law he is entitled to compensation as otherwise your mother would be receiving a benefit that she did not pay for.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/11, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now