Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

Im an illinois driver, accused, in the state of wisconsin, of driving 27 over on the highway. (94 in a 55). I plead "not guilty", a pretrial was set. What are my options? and what will happen if i do not show for the pretrial?

Asked on 6/20/11, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suspect that if you don't show for the pre-trial, that they will issue a warrant for your arrest; and other options available to the state. Why don't you spend a few bucks and retain a local attorney to represent you? Don't be penny wise and pound foolish.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/11, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now