Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Letter of Office

Due to a death, the financial institution has requested a Letter of Office to allow access to the deceased's bank lock box.

What is a ''Letter of Office''?

Can the Executor provide this to the bank?

Where can this form be obtained?

Asked on 2/04/05, 3:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Leon Teichner Leon J. Teichner & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Letter of Office

a letter of office is issued to the executor of a probated estate where there was a will or administrator of an estate where there was not a will, but requires opening a probate estate.if no probate estate will be opened, sometimes a bank will accept a small estate affidavit.

Read more
2/07/05, 2:33 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Letter of Office

Letters of Office are issued by the probate court once a probate estate has been opened.

Whether there needs to be a probate estate opened depends on a number of factors, including the size of the estate and whether or not there was a will. You will need to consult an attorney to determine whether you should open an estate.

If the estate is small (under $100,000), you may be able to gain entry into the lock box with a Small Estate Affidavit. Again, an attorney will advise you on whether this form is appropriate for your situation.

Good luck to you.

Read more
2/04/05, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now