Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

I recieved a store credit on a pair of new shoes that I purchased and returned, now the owner of the store will not honor the store credit she gave me? Is this legal for a store owner to keep my money and merchandise I already paid for?

Thank you,

Dave

Asked on 11/15/10, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Caroline Palmer Law firm of Caroline Palmer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not legal for the store to keep both the money and the goods, they must tender one. If you used a credit card to purchase the goods then call the credit card company and have them remove the charge and deal with the store.

Read more
11/23/10, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now