Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

I had my hole thyriod removed and never was told about you my get paralized vocal cords from this

no doctor have been in the hospital six times already from not being able to breathe. they have my on several medications for being depressed and trying to relax my vocal cords.

Asked on 1/02/12, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sound slike you have two issues with the surgeon: whether or not you gave informed consent to the procedure (did they advise you of all risks) and whether or not the surgeon was neglient in the removal of the thyroid. Claims of medical negligence are highly complex and require strict adherence to various technical filing requirements. Our firm would be happy to discuss your specific situation with you. Kindly contact us at your convenience.

Read more
1/02/12, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now