Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Illinois

my employer is making us every night stay over a half an hour to an hour then telling us that we have to take our overtime off on our lunch hour that sometimes makes us have a2 hour lunch or 8 hour and a half I live to far away to drive home so I have to waste my time walking around Walmart or Menards to find something to do during that time can they legally do this to us

Asked on 7/03/13, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is about Employment Law, not Appeals. Please re-post it under that category. More lawyers with the relevant experience will see it there, and future users with similar questions will be better able to find it.

Read more
7/03/13, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now