Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

bankruptcy

I need help filing bankruptcy. i have no job.

Asked on 1/28/09, 3:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is not a simple process to be laid out in LawGuru. I am not sure if you are asking for legal representation, or advice as to whether you should file. Please explain.

Read more
1/28/09, 3:51 pm
Robert D. Rotman Rotman & Elovitz, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy

Yes, you can file a bankruptcy without a job. However, If you are asking if you can do it yourself. The answer is yes, but under the new rules it is very difficult to file without an attorney. Without any monthly income, you will not be able to fund a chapt 13 plan. This will not effect a chapt 7 filing. If you have any specific questions, please call

Robert D. Rotman

Read more
1/28/09, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now