Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

For Chapter 11 bankruptcy in my state, who determines how much is deducted from my total income to pay the creditors and how much is allowed for my necessary expenses, such as food, mortgage, utilities, prescriptions, transportation, etc. - the bankruptcy court, or my bankruptcy lawyer?

Asked on 6/11/11, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually an individual consumer would file a chapter 7 or chapter 13. In a classic chapter 7 case your necessary expenses do not need to be determined. Chapter 7 is determined by income.

Chapter 13 is a debt repayment plan. You attorney would make an initial determination of your expenses and a trustee would have to approve them

Read more
Answered on 7/21/11, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now