Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

My husband sub contracted for a dj company and still has not gotten paid. He did a gig for the company in September of 2008 at a casino. We have 14 emails on file showing communication between us and the dj company we don't want problems just want to get paid for the job done. Do we have a legal leg to stand on?

Asked on 9/11/12, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since your husband did the work, he should get paid. You don't say what the emails contain, though. Does the DJ company acknowledge in the emails that your husband did the work? If not, do you have any proof that your husband did the work or what the terms of payment were?

In the emails, does the DJ company raise any reasons for not paying your husband?

Unless there are important facts that are missing, and assuming your husband has some proof that he did the gig, your husband should be able to be paid.

He could file a small claims case against the company. He has to decide whether pursuing this in court, with the time it takes to write up the complaint, the cost of the filing fees and then the time required to show up in court is worth it.

Read more
9/11/12, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now