Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Illinois

I belongs to India's Chettiar caste. Fbi is saying we have constitutional powers in America. They are not telling where we need to find. Do you know where we can find all these things. Fbi is saying our powers are more than U.S PRESIDENT.

If you don't know can you please`suggest the Lawyer who will provide answers. Fees doesn't matter

Asked on 9/04/12, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What you are not telling us is what the problem is and why you need to use any "power". Assuming you are legally here, you have certain constitutional rights (powers is really not the correct term), but rights exist to protect us from certain actions. For example, one of our basic rights is "freedom of religion" found in the US Constitution's Bill of Rights (First Amendment). That means you are entitled to have your own religious beliefs but it does not mean you have the right to exercise all of your religion's obligations if exercising those obligations would interfere with other peoples' rights.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/12, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now