Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Can a medical bill be collected for after 11 years?

I wasn't charged for a medical bill 11 years ago, and now they are trying to get me to pay it even though I was never billed. After that long of a time frame are they still able to bill me when they made a mistake and never billed me for it in the first place?

Asked on 7/08/03, 11:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Ordower Law Office of Peter Ordower
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a medical bill be collected for after 11 years?

There's a 10 year statute of limitations in IL for written agreements and a 5 year limitations period for oral agreements, so the claim should be dead.

Read more
7/09/03, 1:56 pm
Mary McDonagh McDonagh-Faherty Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a medical bill be collected for after 11 years?

A medical bill is a contract - so, it sounds like they're out of luck - from the date it became due, they had ten years to enforce the contract.

Read more
7/09/03, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now