Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

If there are very little edvidence on a 1st degree murder can a sentence be shorten with a good lawyer

Asked on 4/19/13, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there's very little evidence, a good lawyer might get a not guilty. It's very difficult to get a sentence shortened once a person has been found guilty and sentenced. That has been a myth that's been floating around for awhile. Once a person is found guilty and sentenced there are 2 ways to go. You must appeal and/or file a post conviction petition. The only way to get a sentenced shortened is for the appellate court to rule that the judge abuses his discretion in sentencing.

Read more
4/20/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now