Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Is it illegal to buy gift cards and store credits locally and resell them online? I do my best to make sure the cards were legally obtained by the person selling them to me, but its not always possible. ANY feedback from a liable source would be greatly appreciated. Thank you all in adavce

Asked on 11/01/10, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the cards were obtained legally then they are your property to sell. If you can't warrant that you own them, that's a problem

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Illinois. Responses are based solely on Illinois law unless stated otherwise.

Read more
11/07/10, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now