Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

miranda rights

If you are accused of a crime and not read your rights in Illinois is the arrest legal? The arrest was filmed by dash cam. It involved possessionless than one ounce.

Asked on 9/29/08, 2:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: miranda rights

An arrest does not become "illegal" because a defendant is not read his rights. The police only need to read a suspect his right if they want to question him to get an incriminating response.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/08, 3:00 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: miranda rights

The officer only needs to give you your Miranda rights if he intends to use a statement you make against you. He probably pulled you over for a traffic or equipment violation and then smelled or saw something that he believed gave him probable cause to search. Or, you might have "consented" to the search, or at least the officer will say that you did. You should hire the very best criminal defense attorney you can afford. If you are in the south-central part of the state, I may be able to help you myself. You may call me for a free telephone consultation if you wish. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/08, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now