Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Illinois

We recently left a travel softball team before the season started and were told we would not receive a refund of our deposit. It is a not for profit. Is that correct? Can they legally keep our money?

Asked on 8/21/12, 6:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what your agreement with them was. Most teams have a limited amount of people they can take on the team, and if they turned down other people to take you, it is perfectly reasonable for them to keep your deposit. That is pretty common and is the reason many teams require a deposit before the season begins.

Read more
9/11/12, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now