Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

In Concern with visitation?

(1)What is a spindled date? (2)In the state of Illinois do they give you a lawyer if you can not aford one in a visitation suit? (2) How can I make sure that my child will not be left alone with an drinker and a drug user?

Asked on 3/28/07, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: In Concern with visitation?

1. a spindle date is the date on which a motion is heard

2. State of Illinois will not give you a lawyer in a visitation suit, although there are some public service organiztions tha might

3. Ask for supervised visitation

Read more
3/28/07, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now