Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Divorcing an illegal alien

I have been married to a woman

from Peru for the past 4 months.

When I married her her visa had

expired and we are now in the

process of getting her greencard and

validating the marriage, however, in

the past few months I have found

that she may have only married me

to stay in the country. If I get a

divorce I fear it will look like I tried to

help defraud the government. Can I

obtain a divorce without getting in

''trouble''? Will she get deported if we

get a divorce before she gets her

green card?

Asked on 3/19/09, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorcing an illegal alien

"she may have married me to stay in the country". You think!? I can't believe the idea is now just crossing your mind. If you really never thought of that, you will be fine with the INS. Just be honest, and you should have an attorney. But since I am an attorney, I know that comes across as biased.

Read more
3/19/09, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now