Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have a minor son who's dad has passed away. I have remarried and my son wants to be adopted by his stepfather. My husband is paying on back child support. Will this prevent the adoption from going through? We are in the state of Illinois.

Asked on 7/27/13, 4:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No reason why it should. This is a related adoption and they are much easier to do that a regular adoption. Its mostly a matter of filling out the paperwork.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now