Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Prove Up Hearing

I am getting divorced after this prove up hearing is my divorce final

Asked on 10/12/08, 11:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Ray Ray Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prove Up Hearing

It will be final after the court signs the Judgment of Dissolution papers. Your attorney is likely to have these ready for the Judge to sign. If you do not have an attorney you will have to prepare them.

Read more
10/13/08, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now